HOME ROSTERS SCHEDULES STAFF HISTORY FAQ TRYOUTS USER LOGIN
 

History

The Minnesota Fury was founded in the fall of 2006 by Nick Storm, Ben Davis, and Chris Satterlie. Shortly thereafter, Nick Storm started to head up the girls’ side, while Ben Davis worked with the boys' teams.

In 2007, the girls program started with just two teams, one at 14u and one at 15u and in 2008 the club grew to 5 teams. In 2009 we started the Rochester portion of the club (now So-Minn Fury) and grew to a total of 8 teams. In 2010 the Rochester area teams grew from 1 team to 4, and our total pushed to 14; in 2011 we exploded to 21 teams and typically field between 15-20 teams each year. Over the course of this growth we have made it a priority to keep and develop individual relationships with both parents and players.

We won our first AAU State Championship in 2014 with our 2016 Blue team, and followed that up with back to back Championships by our 2017 Blue team in 2014 and 2015. From a national prospective, our annual trip to Raleigh, NC for the Deep South Classic has yielded back to back 17U National Championships (2014/2015) in one of the marquee tournaments in the country every year.

At the end of the 2015 AAU Season, the Minnesota Fury was named "Program of the Year", which is a prestigious award by www.KJASR.com that is given to the top AAU Program in the Midwest every season.

2018 is poised to be another strong Minnesota Fury season, where we plan field 15 metro teams, 8 So-Minn Fury, and 3 teams based in Cedar Rapids, IA.

We are proud of the Minnesota Fury alumnae that have gone on to play basketball in college. Over the past five seasons (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 Classes), 46 of our players have committed to D1 programs, while a total of 93 have earned scholarships at the D1, D2, or NAIA level. Both of those figures are more than any other AAU club in Minnesota over that same time period!

In just 11 years of existence (new in AAU Girls Basketball standards!) we have built a club that we are extremely proud of. We would not have been able to do this without the great coaches and families that have supported us throughout these years. We would like to make special mention of players who have played 5+ years with our club: Ali Greene (2015), Cara Caron (2015), Taylor Koenen (2016), Abby Kain (2016), Erika Schlosser (2016), Bri Miller (2016), Emma Sinn (2016), Annie Rhinesmith (2016), Tori Martell (2017), Maddie Olsen (2017), Lindsey Theuninck (2017), Riley Wheatcraft (2017), Jordan Ferrand (2018), Gabby Mocchi (2018), Kali Grimm (2018), Erin Tupy (2018), Mady Shafer (2019), Abby Johnson (2019), McKenzie Stumne (2019), Emma Carpenter (2019), Delaney Runyon (2019), Ravyn Miles (2020), Sydney Stensgard (2020), Annie Guentzel (2020), Molly Mogenson (2020), Brynn Schwanz (2020), Kaylie VanDerWerf (2020), Morgan Ebel (2020), Tori Gateno (2020), Kyli Nelson (2020), Kaylee Van Eps (2021), Miah Monahan (2021), Sophia Hart (2021), Melissa Honnold (2021).

Minnesota Fury Individual National Accolades
  • Jamie Ruden, 2016, Ranked #20 by ProspectsNation.com
  • Taylor Koenen, 2016, Ranked #43 by ESPN
  • Kristin Scott, 2017, Ranked #66 by ProspectsNation.com
  • Jamie Ruden, 2016, Naismith National Player of the Year Mid-Season Top 25 List
Minnesota Fury Division 1 Alumnae:
  • Bethany Doolittle (2011, Iowa)
  • Lisa Loeffler (2011, South Dakota)
  • Amber Sorenson (2011, Northern Iowa)
  • Larissa Lurken (2013, Kent State)
  • Jacqlyn Poss (2013, Denver)
  • Erin O'Toole (2013, North Dakota)
  • Hannah Grim (2014, Marquette)
  • Katie Quandt (2014, Boston College)
  • Kylie Brown (2014, Creighton)
  • Claire Lundberg (2014, Seton Hall)
  • Ellie Thompson (2014, South Dakota State)
  • Kendall Baab (2014, Marist)
  • Anne Hamilton (2014, Valparaiso)
  • Georgi Donchetz (2014, Valparaiso)
  • Lindsay Dorr (2014, Toledo)
  • Emily Peters (2014, New Hampshire)
  • Ali Greene (2015, Creighton)
  • Martha Kuderer (2015, Seton Hall)
  • Danielle Gitzen (2015, Missouri State)
  • Taylor Hagen (2015, Northern Iowa)
  • Kanani Asuncion (2015, North Dakota)
  • Jill Morton (2015, North Dakota)
  • Olivia Hass (2015, North Dakota)
  • Catera Etheridge (2015, Illinois-Chicago)
  • Taylor Koenen (2016, North Carolina)
  • Jamie Ruden (2016, Arizona State)
  • Ally Gorres (2016, North Dakota)
  • Abby Kain (2016, Northern Colorado)
  • Madison McKeever (2016, South Dakota)
  • Madison Nelson (2016, Denver)
  • Erika Schlosser (2016, Fairfield)
  • Sarah Jacobson (2016, North Dakota State)
  • Lindsey Theuninck (2017, South Dakota State)
  • Jenna Murphy (2017, North Dakota)
  • Kristin Scott (2017, Iowa State)
  • Dannika Voegeli (2017, North Dakota State)
  • Riley Wheatcraft (2017, Northern Iowa)
  • Tori Martell (2017, Montana State)
  • Joli Daninger (2017, DePaul)
  • Olivia Korngable (2017, South Dakota)
  • Eden Nibbelink (2017, Fairfield)
  • Annika Jank (2017, Colorado)
  • Madeline Loder (2018, George Washington)
  • Audrey Gaidson (2018, Air Force)
  • Sidney Zieske (2018, Montana State)
  • Jordan Ferrand (2018, South Dakota State)
  • Gabby Mocchi (2018, Montana State)
  • Kali Grimm (2018, New Hampshire)
  • Monika Czinano (2018, Iowa)
  • Rachel Garvey (2018, North Dakota)
  • Chloe Rice (2018, St. Louis)
  • Ellie Spelhaug (2018, Bradley)
  • Abby Johnson (2019, Nebraska-Omaha)
  • Emma Anderson (2019, North Dakota)
  • McKenzie Stumne (2019, Forest Lake)
  • Cailyn Morgan (2019, Northern Iowa)
  • Kayba Laube (2020, Northern Iowa)
Minnesota Fury Division 2 Alumnae:
  • Emily Kaus (2009, Bemidji State)
  • Michelle Tobin (2009, Winona State)
  • Tiffany Van Haaften (2009, Bemidji State)
  • Jodi Batzel (2010, Concordia St. Paul)
  • Kika Greenlee (2010, Concordia St. Paul)
  • Rachel Hansen (2010, Concordia St. Paul)
  • Jordyn Krekling (2010, Minnesota State-Mankato)
  • Darcey Rice (2010, Winona State)
  • Lizzie Stenhaug (2010, Minnesota State-Mankato)
  • Morgan Zabel (2010, Minnesota State-Moorhead)
  • Rachael Hentges (2011, Winona State)
  • Alyssa Kerkhoff (2011, Minnesota-Duluth)
  • Ashley Martell (2011, Minnesota-Crookston)
  • Connor Nagle (2011, Winona State)
  • Erica Trabing (2011, Bemidji State)
  • Lauren Deadrick (2012, Northern State)
  • Anna Rynda (2012, Minnesota State-Moorhead)
  • Stephanie Dressen (2013, Northern State)
  • Allyson Harris (2013, Minnesota-Duluth)
  • Kaytlin Kuefler (2013, St. Cloud State)
  • Jana Schammel (2013, Upper Iowa)
  • Lauren Shifflett (2013, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Natalie Van Wyhe (2013, Minnesota State-Moorhead)
  • Brooke Berger (2014, Northern State)
  • Mackenzie Dahl (2014, Sioux Falls)
  • Lakin Koski (2014, Southwest MN State)
  • Kayla Miller (2014, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Katie Waller (2014, Winona State)
  • Angela Wenning (2014, Southwest MN State)
  • Anna Schmitt (2015, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Nicole Parsons (2015, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Hanna Vidlund (2015, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Jaycie Gerding (2015, Northern State)
  • Hana Metoxen (2015, Augustana)
  • Madison Worke (2015, Winona State)
  • Lexi Schoper (2016, Minnesota State-Mankato)
  • Madelin Dammann (2016, St. Cloud State)
  • Madi Green (2016, MSU-Moorhead)
  • Megan Hintz (2016, MSU-Moorhead)
  • Taylor Persche (2016, St. Cloud State)
  • Sydney Gould (2016, Belmont Abbey, NC)
  • Bri Miller (2016, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Nikki Lucas (2016, Northern Michigan)
  • Katie Guentzel (2017, Augustana)
  • Emmaline Polson (2017, MSU-Mankato)
  • Madalyn Olson (2017, MSU-Mankato)
  • Taylor Bray (2017, Bemidji State)
  • Danielle Schaub (2017, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Sydney Weierke (2017, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Ellie Gess (2017, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Sara Teske (2017, Southwest MN State)
  • Kaylee Porisch (2017, Northern State)
  • Tori Wortz (2017, St. Cloud State)
  • Camryn Hay (2017, Augustana)
  • Emma Fee (2017, Winona State)
  • Maria Appicelli (2017, Bemidji State)
  • Meghan DuBois (2018, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Sydney Lodermeier (2018, Winona State)
  • Grace Geffre (2018, Augustana)
  • Mariah Alipate (2018, St. Cloud State)
  • MaKenzie Rensch (2018, Augustana)
  • Rylee Menster (2018, Minnesota State-Mankato)
  • MiKayla Nachazel (2018, Minnesota State-Mankato)
  • Hailey Dolphin (2018, Rockhurst University)
Minnesota Fury NAIA Alumnae:
  • Karlee Ilgen (2011, Morningside)
  • Megan Pold (2011, Jamestown)
  • Maggie Seter (2011, Jamestown)
  • Jessica Buck (2012, Jamestown)
  • Lauren Busse (2012, Viterbo)
  • Lindsey Gonsoir (2012, Mayville State)
  • Shauna Horsch (2012, Jamestown)
  • Shannon Ritten (2012, Mayville State)
  • Deanna Busse (2013, St. Ambrose)
  • Alyssa Lentner (2014, Mayville State)
  • Brynn Murphy (2015, Jamestown)
  • Ashley Wiederhold (2015, Jamestown)
  • Rio Landers (2016, Dordt)
  • Annie Rhinesmith (2016, Dordt)
  • Natalie Smaron (2017, Benedictine College)


Nick Storm
Founder/Girls Co-Director
612.460.0836

Tim Peper
Girls Co-Director
651.785.4015

Andy Cerisier
Girls Co-Director
612.414.1968

Andy Bromeling
So-Minn Fury Coordinator